Privacy Policy

Policy overview

We are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at http://www.holybrooks.com (the “Website”). Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect information that you provide to us. By using our Website you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information under the terms of this policy. Please note that if you follow a link from our Website to another site, this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites and we encourage you to read the privacy policies appearing on those sites.

The Data Controller is Holybrooks Ltd (referred to here as “we” or “us”). 

This policy:

  • Lays out the different types of personal data that we may collect
  • Explains how we use any data that we collect
  • Explains how we may share the data that we collect
  • Explains the rights you have with regards your personal data

This policy applies if you use our services, meaning:

  • Subscribing to our dog walking services, training courses or private tuition sessions
  • Using our Website
  • Signing up for our mailing list  

Our Websites or mobile apps may contain links to other websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before providing any personal data on a website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.

Personal Data We Collect

This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you when you use our services and what other personal data we may receive from other sources.

When you register for our services, you may provide us with your personal details, including your postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and title.

When you browse our Website or make purchases through links we provide, we may collect information about your online purchases (for example, what you have bought from us, when and how you paid for it).

We may collect information about you if you contact us offline, for example by telephone,  email or post.

When you contact us or we contact you or you take part in promotions, competitions, surveys or questionnaires about our services, we may collect:

  • Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our services (for example, your name, username and contact details), including by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media
  • Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on
  • Your feedback and contributions to surveys and questionnaires

What we use your personal data for

This section explains how and why we use personal data.

To make our services available to you

  • Manage the account you hold with us
  • Process your orders and refunds

To manage and improve our Website

We use cookies and similar technologies on our Website to improve your experience. Some cookies are necessary for the full function of our Website. You can disable other cookies but this may affect your experience. For more information about cookies and how you can disable them, see the cookies section.

Help to develop and improve our services, product range, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you

We rely on the use of personal data to carry out market research and internal research and development, and to improve our information technology systems (including security) and our product range and services. This allows us to serve you better as a customer.

Provide you with relevant marketing communications by email, relating to our services, which we may measure the effectiveness of in order to provide a service better suited to you.

We want to ensure that we provide you with marketing communications that are relevant to your interests. To achieve this we may also measure your responses to marketing communications relating to products and services we offer, which also means we can offer you products and services that better meet your needs as a customer. You can change your marketing choices at any time.

Contact you about our services, for example by phone, email or by responding to social media posts that you have directed at us.

We want to provide you with the best possible service so we use personal data to provide clarification or assistance in response to your communications

Invite you to take part in course or event surveys, or other questionnaire or market research activities.

We carry out surveys to improve our services. However, if we contact you about this, you do not have to take part in them. If you tell us that you do not want us to contact you, we will respect this choice. This will not affect your ability to use our services.

Sharing Personal Data

This section explains how and why we share personal data with Service Providers.

When we share personal data with these companies we require them to keep it safe, and they must not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

We work with carefully selected Service Providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf. These include, for example, companies that help us with technology services, storing and combining data, processing payments and sending emails. We only share personal data that enable our Service Providers to provide their services.

We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

Personal Data Protection

This section outlines some of the measures we have in place to protect your data.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and there are physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep this data safe. Access is only authorised to employees who need it to carry out their role responsibilities.

  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
  • We enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data. We may ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.
  • All electronic card payments are processed using a Service Provider; we do not store or hold any information relating to your payment card.

However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our Service Providers. We will put in place appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Policy.

Marketing

This section explains the choices you have when it comes to receiving marketing communications and taking part in market research.

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services occasionally via email, but only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications. You can change your mind at any time.

We also like to hear your views to help us to improve our services, so we may contact you for market research purposes. You always have the choice about whether to take part in our market research.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies”), to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our Website and to provide you with relevant content. This section provides more information about Cookies, including how we use them and how you can exercise your choices about our use of Cookies.

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device.

Cookies help us to provide important features and functionality on our Website, and we use them to improve your customer experience.

Cookies can tell us if you have seen a specific event, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This information allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and control the number of times you are shown an advert.

We also use Cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have opened a marketing email that we have sent you.

You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new Cookies and to delete existing Cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you each time new Cookies are placed on your computer or other device.

If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our Website, though this is unlikely. It is more likely to affect your experience with our suppliers (for example the payment booking service website).

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.

If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to:

Holybrooks Ltd, 59 Hatford Road, Reading, RG30 3JB

You can also email us at info@holybrooks.com

The law allows us to charge an administration fee of £10 if appropriate.

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us.